Data Protection Policy

Scope of Applicability
This Data Protection Policy informs users of the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider:

Topcon Electronics GmbH & Co. KG
Industriestraße 7
65366 Geisenheim

Telefon +49 (0) 6722 4026-0
E-Mail: dl-opus-info(at)topcon.com

on this website (hereinafter referred to as “Website”).

The statutory data protection regulations are set out in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access Data / Server Log Files
The provider (or its web space provider) collects data on each access to the Website (so-called server log files). This access data includes:
The name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, volume of data transmitted, notification of successful access, browser type and version, user’s operating system and referral URL (previously visited site), IP address and requesting provider.
The provider uses the protocol data solely for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operating, securing and optimizing the Website. The provider shall, however, reserve the right to check the protocol data retroactively if, due to specific indications, there is a justified suspicion that the data is being used illegally.

Handling Personal Data
Personal data is information that can be used to identify an individual; in other words, details that can be traced back to a specific person. This includes name, e-mail address or telephone number. However, personal data also comprises information on preferences, hobbies, memberships or websites visited.
Personal data is only collected, used and forwarded by the provider if such is legally permissible or the user has consented to his/her data being collected.


Protection of Personal Data
The customer agrees to his/her data being stored and processed within the scope of the business relationship. All customer data is stored and processed by us in compliance with the regulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). In no event will your personal data be forwarded to third parties. We will only forward your data, when necessary, to our partners and service providers who are, in turn, obligated to comply with the data protection regulations if required by the business relationship.

Contact
When contacting the provider (e.g. by e-mail), the user’s details will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that any questions arise from this.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that enable specific device-related information to be stored on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, or similar). On the one hand, they are used to make websites more user-friendly and, as such, are of benefit to the users (e.g. storage of log-in data). On the other hand, they are used to collect statistical data on how the Website is used and for the analysis of this data in order to improve the Website. Users can influence the way in which cookies are used. Most browsers have an option which enables the storage of cookies to be restricted or completely prevented. However, we would like to point out that, without cookies, use of the website is restricted and user convenience, in particular, is impaired. Many online company advert cookies can be controlled via the US website www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Revocation, Alterations, Amendments and Updates
Upon request, the user shall be entitled to receive information, free-of-charge, regarding the data stored under his/her name. The user shall also be entitled to have incorrect data amended and personal data blocked or deleted, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain such data.